Star anise oil and its further processed products are widely used in food, household chemicals,pharmaceuticals, construction materials and environmental protection industries.
Star anise oil has a strong taste of sweetness, and is mainly used for flavoring, such as cakes, wine, soft drinks, candy,
meat,toothpaste and mouth cleaning, and cigarette aromatizing agent.
Star anise oil is also used as a fragrance in household chemical products, such as soap and cosmetics. The world-famous French perfumes and anise liquor are all produced with star anise oil as raw material.
The further-processed products of star anise oil include natural anethole, anisaldehyde, estragole, and anisyl acetone.
In medical applications, star anise oil is used as the main raw material for synthetic anti-cancer drugs.
For industrial purposes, star anise oil is used as a cyanide-free plating and coating additives filling agent.
Besides, to manufacture the anti-bird flu drug "Tamiflu", intermediate shikimmi acid is extracted from star anise fruit, with
skyrocketing demand in recent years.